Saturday, October 25, 2014

The week in which I flood our house...True story

So. let's just say that happened. Ha, basically the longer I have in the mission the more ghetto my housing gets. So how the story goes is that here after noonish we don't have running water. so one night I accidently left the sink faucet open.............. and we woke up the next morning to a waterfall coming out of the bathroom. maybe I forgot to mention the fact that the sink also doesn't have plumbing. as in there is just a hole in the sink that lets all the water out on the floor. So, um that's awkward. there was water everywhere. so now I am careful to not leave it open at night. haha you win some you lose some. But in the end, we just did some impromtu cleaning and listo. haha and now I'm used to the morning routine of filling up big buckets of water so that we have water at night. It's not all it's cracked up to be haha. also I'm pretty sure we live on an ant hill. and the key to our apartment basically never works. but on the up side our church is huge! and beautiful! and so far away! But I'll take it! We are out in Ancon dad. a little bit less than an hour out from puente. So basically we are out in the boonies. but we have the beach #winning. Look up playa hermosa. and that's where I am. But we only go there on p-days because no one really lives there until the summer.

And lets just say there is a lot of sand here. But a lot. I feel a lot like I'm on trek these days from my memories of the women pull. Cause here we are and the majority of our area is just people who built houses on the sand. You thought they would have been wise and built on the rock but nope. haha #churchjokes. #ikillmyself But it never even rains here anyways.
So you know, that's the area highlights. I love it. The work is moving and the church here is strong. I love it. also hna gutierrez is from Guyaquil uh, sorry I can't spell- But I'm really happy to finally have an Equatorian companion. sorry my spelling is really hopeless.
Anyways, things are going great. sorry that all my internet time just ended and I basically said nothing hahah i'm the worst. (it's because now the only form of communication I have is email since serpost is broken. hahah i need to keep up with my peeps-)
we really do work way hard for the récord. hahah I'll send pics soon!
Hermana Degn

Monday, October 13, 2014

The week in which I left Famesa...

So hello from Miramar. so. I moved. and it was way sad. Missions are kinda nuts. Last Monday night when I found out I was so sad. Seriously I couldn't even stop crying. mostly because I didn't want to leave hna Alonso and the family we were teaching. But then Tuesday, cambios were the best- Basically there were only two areas that I wanted to go to and one of them didn't have changes. So there was only one place I wanted to go in our mission. So there we are sitting in cambios and I'm just praying so hard to go to pt piedra. but so hard. And they start calling out the cambios for that zone, and I just knew it. I knew I was going to go there. and I did. It was the best. hahah I was sooo happy.

So now I am in Miramar with hermana Gutierrez. She's from Ecuador, she is beautiful and she is THE BEST. ha we were sooo excited in cambios. but really. there was just too much happiness to contain.

It's crazy how much everything changes in one day. packking was a little rough not gonna lie, but totally worth it. I love it here so much. I feel very overwhelmed because our area is sooooo huge but it is also so awesome. And there are six of us missionaries here in our ward. (because it's the best) and sidenote one of them is josh's friend, elder johnson. We are both from south jordan so that's what's up. #revelation

So basically i love it here so much. and we got right to work. This last week watched gen conf... you know us peruvians, we are just a little behind the times. But we had to watch it all in spanish because it wasn't live so we couldn't hook up a tv to be in english, which was kinda sorta a bummer. The translated version just isn't the same. Although I loved President Packers talk. That one seriously made conference for me. But it was cool sunday, we were talking after with one of our investigators who came and he said how he liked what the president said about following christ and being baptized and how he was excited to take that path in his life and change. Thank you President Monson. You are the man.

But really, follow the prophets, they know the way. and that is why I love this gospel
So you know life is good! have a great week! les quiero

hermana degn

 p.s. yo y hna alonso

y despues yo y hna gutierrez
 Bye Hermana Alonso!


Hello Hermana Gutierrez!


Tuesday, October 7, 2014

General Conference? nope.

So not gonna lie, I haven't even heard women's conference yet. so General Conference was just too much to hope for. ha. but one of these day's we'll get it I think.

Sunday was elections day so we didn't even have church. Which makes me feel all out of sorts and like the week didn't even end buut here I am so I guess that's what's up. and this week we are going to have stake conference which will be fun, we'll see how that goes,
But this week was still awesome because we are teaching the best family ever! Cesar, Maria, Ornella, and Luciana. (luci turned seven this last week. ah sooo close to eight!hahah) but they all came to church this last week and they are literally the best. we had a lesson with them and Cesar prayed at the end that everything would go well the first of November at their baptism. #tearjerker

And we taught them fasting and they thought we had to fast every Sunday. and they said they would do it and then at the end it was like hey wait you only have to do it once a month and they laughed like ah really que facilito, haha they are too golden,

Also this week I discovered microwave eggs. my life has been made. Breakfast just got a whooooole lot better. Let's just say that I am living the life and when I can just eat a bowl of cereal again, wow, that will be the day. but until then I am loving scrambled eggs from the microwave. haha

Well, I sure love you all! until next week.
Also this week we did tons of random service projects.... like chopping wood with machetes. ha it was sweet. we did another one too where we took out nails of wood that was probably 50 years old. it was painful. I couldn't straighten my hand after for a solid hour, ha, and they turned out to be barrachos ha........ but it makes a good story.
Nos vemos allá
les quiero!

hermana degn


Sunday, October 5, 2014

How to eat fried worms...

Letter from September 29, 2014
So this week was packed. So much happened, and at the same time nothing happened. but really this week was packed. so first off Nelly.

Back story is that this was the last week to baptize for the month (obvio) but also for the cambio so we went lights out looking for someone to baptize Saturday and literally saw miracle after miracle. One of them being Nelly. An 80 year old woman who reminds me so much of Grandma Suzy. I think they are long lost soul sisters. Anyways, we found her Thursday and talked her in to getting baptized Sunday. ha she is a real hoot. She had tried getting baptized before buuuut couldn't do it so we tried it agin. With the same results unfortunately but man did we see miracles trying to get her to the font and giving our all to this work and to the Lord.
She is a fireball and after we celebrated with cake and kept telling her that the third time's the charm. So, we are going to try again the 25th. Hopefully, with better results then.

Sunday morning we were crazy stressed with trying to heat the font, going to her house to pick her up etc. etc. that we had no time to go and bring our investigators to church. and I was really so frustrated because we worked so hard this week! En serio! there was one day we left to proselyte at 8:30 in the morning! we are working more than 12 hours a day! and I just felt frustated that we were working so hard and nothing was coming out of it. But then, our cute family that we had found Saturday came to church! They also committed to be baptized for the first of November- We really just had soo many tender mercies of the Lord.

Ha we also commited someone on Tuesday to be baptized Saturday (he accepted) and then totally tried to avoid us! hahah so we literally stalked his house ALL day Saturday. no lie. haha We just sat out there and waited for his sister to come home, and then changed his baptisimal date because he wants to wait. But I feel like it was a good strategy.

haha Hna alonso and I have no shame and are sharing this message with everyone, and the Lord sure is blessing us as we do it!

les quiero!

Hermana Degn

 Our cute little lady friend enjoying cake!
 Fried worms...ick!
 I can't believe I ate this!...
...tastes like chicken.