Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Another one bites the dust!

So this week angel got baptized and it was the best! He was soo cute and so excited. and after he was just sooo happy. So it was a good good weekend. He has been ready to get baptized for a while now so I was glad we got to do it before hna barahona left. Although last Wednesday we told him that she was leaving and he almost started crying and it got real sad. But the good news is that he is the best! and that I love him so much. and that this week was sooo beyond stressful but that is okay cause his baptism was the best. And he is soo happy that now he can recieve the priesthood. #btd
I had a great last week with hna barahona. she left in style. and last night I was in the offices with everyone who was leaving including good old Elder Aubrey. so I can't really believe all my friends are going home. but I am so grateful that I still have six months to be a missionary in Perú. I have never been so grateful to not be going home in my life. hahah
So it was a roller coaster of a week with a roller coaster of a week still to come. I need to see who will be my new companion and I really really hope that I don't have a cambio. so let's just pray for that. That I get to stay in famesa for another change-
even though this morning when we left the offices hna Archibald told me that the changes were always just sooo exciting. well. we'll see if I still believe her Wednesday haha
Well, all in all, it was sad saying goodbye to hna barahona. Three transfers is a long time to be with someone and yet, I find myself wishing that I had one more with her to help her more and do what I should have done better. But tomorrow I will have a new companion to start all over with. and I am excited for that.

Les quiero!
Hermana Degn


Friday, August 22, 2014

Helllo family!

Helllo Family…
So. we live right out front of a false church did i tell you? this is us listening to their crazy screaming that goes on all night long....... we have a good time. Basically it always strenghtens my testimony listening to the crazy preachers.

so cambios are next week... and pres already told me that I will be staying here so we'll just have to wait and see who will be my new companion next Tuesday.... all that remains it to live it up this last week with hna barahona and to not get tooo trunky.. so put money on my account so we can eat pizza! and so i can help her pay to take her luggage home.....

Right, besides that things are still going great with Oscar. seriously he is so golden I can't even believe it. like wait are you sure that you know the book of mormon is true? cool. me too. so we are working so that he can get baptized the 6th. it'lll happen

So besides that we are working real hard to find families. and it's hard. because no one here is married. But yesterday we found a family of three!!! and we have a cita with them tonight so i am really excited for that!

And in other news my sweaty hand syndrome has gone wild. hahaha, this week randomly my hands just started peeling like crazy! and I lost all my skin. so I've been starting to use lotion like crazy. but it was super funny and kinda painful. but i would shake people's hands and they would leave with my skin. #awkward

This week I was reflecting a lot on the year I have had as a misisonary, I burned a shirt to mark the year mark, flimed a video, ate cheesecake, and made some goals that are going to make me stretch in the six months I have left. I also reflected alot about why I came on my mission and the book of mormon. This week I am reading in alma, and well I finished up in mosiah, but one of the things I wanted when I left on my misison was to develop a love for the book of mormon. and as I was reading this week I felt it. A deep love for the book of mormon, and a huge sense of gratitude that I get to be here serving a mission in Perú. and that I have had this book my whole life. I have always always alwyas loved reading. But this weekend I really recognized this sense of love as I was reading the book of mormon. and that is what makes this last year the best year of my life.

We also did a service project and took down two walls. I was so sore for like three days, but I got to use that killer drill you see in the background here.... it was entertaining to say the least, and I almost passed out but in the end I just worked really hard and realized how totally out of shape I am.
So that's whats new in famesa. Les Quiero!
Hermana Degn



Sunday, August 17, 2014

It's been one year since you looked at me...August 11, 2014

Well, the song goes something like that haha
So I'm hitting the big one year mark this week.... which basically blows my mind. like a lot. ha I've learned a whole lot but I know I've got a lot lot lot more to learn. So good thing I still have six months left to learn everything else. haha

So it's been a whirwind of a week I guess you could say. We had a zone conference. we ate pollo a la brasa! super delisicious peruvian pride right there. and that basically sums it up.

It went by so fast that I feel like I don't even know what to write home about haha. sorry that seems to be such a reoccuring problem.

Basically this week I learned what a completo is. The pride of chile. It's a hotdog, with chopped up tomatoes with avacado. and it is ssooo good. I don't know if it was the fact that I haven't eaten pig in so long that the hot dog tasted so good or if it was beause it was the first microwave meal that has had so much success but it was soooooo good. But really. I loved it. I am a fan.

Besides that Hermana Barahona has two weeks left in the mission that are going to be full of surprises. she is a hoot, so we will she how it goes. She's excited to go home and I'm excited to have six months left..

 And my time is up.....so guess what I love you all???? like a lot!!! and I got letters this week which was the best. so thanks. Our outing this week as a District #peruvianpride



These boots were made for walking...August 4, 2014

...and that's just what I've done!  They're worn out!
so. we had a stellar week. Dad, sorry that this week went by a little bit slower with more hospital trips than normal but things here in Lima are moving!

So first off. This week was just really amazing. But really. Hands down it was the best week of my whole mission and I am so excited for what hna valladares and I are starting to do together. sidenote you should look up the island Chiloe. that's where she's from and where I am going to take all my future summer vacations! But really.

So the quick version.

Oscar. he is the brother of a member. so his sister told us to visit him. (he is like 60years old p.s.) so we called him, ended up being super lost so he came and picked us up. Well we taught him really quickly and he told us how he was given a Book of Mormon AGES ago and that he just started reading it two weeks ago because he wants to stop drinking. And we talked about coming to church and getting baptized and he just told us me parece maravillosa. best day.

Charon. She has been going to another ward with her prima but we found her this week and she is sooo prepared to live the gospel. She has been through a lot of hard things and has cancer but this week she really opened up to us and wants to be baptized.

Bruno. we taught him about the restauración and he just told us about how he used to always pray but that he hasn't in a long time but that he wants to re-direct his life-

Victor. the grandson of a memeber menos activa who has so many amazing questions. And huge diamond earings. But he is awesome. He loves learning about God and what it is that he has planned for him.

Fanny, Jose, Fran, Xandron and Jossely. they are the best. So maybe five years ago Hna
Jimènez and I talked to them and did a noche de hogar with them but nothing really happened. Fanny was super un-impressed and that was it. Then one time Hna Barahona and I were walking by their house and they were outside so we asked them if we could visit them again. Then last week Hna Valladares and I were out contacting and two families rejected us like hard core. Then we saw a family of five walking so it was like hey they are the ones. and it was Fanny. Well this time her husband said we could come by. And our lesson with them was awesome! the only problem is that Jose works traveling so he is almost never home, and Fanny is really catholic but she came to church! Miracles are happening here.

I am learning so much about trusting in the spirit and teaching boldly. Hna Valladares is sooooo bold. en serio. she is incredible.

Right so the funnier moments- Well yesterday I went with a married couple to teach. It was such a dream because the hermano drives a moto so we didn't even have to walk! and we taught bruno, and at the end when we teach about praying the hermana told him he could recite padre nuestra. WHAT THE HECK. talk about face in palm. I was drying. so then I explained it again. That that was not praying. hopefully he got it.

Also, last night we were talking about ways to relieve stress and then in my dream said a bunch of things like no, we need to set a goal so that after five years of marriage we can have a prize. something like that. in spanish OBVIOUSLY. hna valladares this morning was really excited to hear about my dream. which i couldn't remember para nada. well this really has nothing to do with this week nor is it really funny, i just wanted to remember it in three years from now when i am reflecting on my mission and i'm a lousy journal writer here (too much pillow talk) so i am just trying to make this letter home count hahaha. It was a good moment. really i am only sharing a tenth of the story. it was mint.

also pictures! because it's cold here. well mostly at night. Also I need new shoes. but I am kinda mostly super proud of me because I know I have never used one pair of shoes sooooo many times.....

Les Quiero!

Hermana Degn